Huff N Puff Play
Huff N Even More Puff Grand artwork

Huff N Puff RTP and Game Configurations

Huff N Puff RTP belongs to a particular software configuration. The original cabinet’s settings and the online More, Even More and Lots editions each have their own percentages. Compare the exact version, denomination and jackpot scope together, then read the corresponding game rules.

Start with the configuration

FactValue
Original cabinetSettings vary by installation, denomination and jackpot scope
More / Even More / Lots online96%, 94%, 92%, 90% and 87% configurations
Xtra Puff online94% or 92%

Original Huff N Puff: settings by installation#

For the original land-based game, a return percentage belongs to the software installed on a particular machine, together with the denomination and the jackpot scope it was set up with. Two cabinets that look identical can therefore carry different settings.

Use the cabinet’s own Help screen for the figure that applies to the machine in front of you. The payout guide explains how credits and denominations fit together; a payout display and an RTP configuration describe different aspects of the game.

Main online configuration tables#

Each row keeps an online edition, its game ID and its RTP setting together. More Puff’s EU/UK IDs are distinct from the IDs of other markets.

Online editionGame IDRTP
More Puff, EU/UK7164796%
More Puff, EU/UK7164894%
More Puff, EU/UK7166092%
More Puff, EU/UK7164990%
More Puff, EU/UK7165987%
Even More Puff7178996%
Even More Puff7179094%
Even More Puff7179192%
Even More Puff7179290%
Even More Puff7179387%
Lots of Puff7187396%
Lots of Puff7187494%
Lots of Puff7187592%
Lots of Puff7187690%
Lots of Puff7187787%
Even More Puff Grand7194196%
Even More Puff Grand7194094%
Even More Puff Grand7193992%
Even More Puff Grand7193890%
Even More Puff Grand7193787%
Xtra Puff259012994%
Xtra Puff259012892%

For the feature rules behind the tables, see More Puff, Even More Puff and Grand, or Lots of Puff.

RTP describes long-run maths#

A 96% theoretical return represents a modelled average return of 96 units for every 100 units wagered over a very large volume of play under that configuration. Individual sessions can finish above or below the starting balance. A short run of wins or losses is a session result, while RTP is a property of the game’s maths.

The stake determines the amount assigned to a spin. Session length determines how many spins you choose to make. Our strategy page explains those player choices and the role of independent outcomes.

Top Prize, Max Win and Max Exposure#

More Puff’s EU/UK product uses Top Prize: 5,500×. Even More Puff uses a 7,500× top-prize headline and has a named 7,500× Super Jackpot. Lots of Puff uses Max Win: 7,800×, alongside its 7,500× Super Jackpot. Grand uses Max Exposure: 10,000×.

Retain those labels when comparing the games. They refer to a product maximum or a named award, whereas RTP measures the theoretical share returned across play. The series overview helps connect each figure to the right title.

Read a maths table correctly

  1. 1

    Identify the edition

    Use the complete title and software or game ID. The original cabinet, online sequels and social games are separate scopes.

  2. 2

    Keep the units

    Read percentages as theoretical return, credit values with their multiplier and denomination, and prize headlines with their stated label.

  3. 3

    Use the current game screen

    The loaded game’s Help and Pays screens provide the rules and configuration information for that session.

Compare the edition before you choose

Keep the full game title and its configuration together when you explore the partner’s selection.

Does every Huff N Puff game use the same RTP?
Each software configuration has its own RTP. The original cabinet’s settings and the EU/UK online products are treated separately above.
What RTP settings does Xtra Puff have?
ID 2590129 is the 94% configuration and ID 2590128 is the 92% configuration.
Is maximum win the same as RTP?
Maximum win describes a product’s upper award scope. RTP describes its theoretical return across a very large volume of play.